Shorewood Excellence in Teaching Award

The Shorewood Excellence in Teaching Award recognizes the highest professional achievements in teaching. To nominate a teacher or group of teachers, please submit the correct form below: 

Eligibility

Certified teachers currently employed full time by the Shorewood School District with 3 or more years of experience in the district, who are nominated by one or more students, parents, teachers, or other members of the Shorewood community. Teachers are eligible to win every 7 years whether as an individual or part of a group.

Criteria for Selection – Individual Teachers

Student Achievement

  • Fosters academic and personal growth of all students
  • Upholds rigorous learning and behavior standards for all students
  • Promotes the development of leadership and ownership of learning by all students

Inspiration

  • Creates a positive learning atmosphere
  • Shows enthusiasm for learning and student growth
  • Engages students through creative and innovative approaches to learning

Culture and Community

  • Communicates effectively with students, parents, colleagues, and school leaders
  • Engages parents as effective partners
  • Collaborates with colleagues to make the Shorewood Schools a better place to learn and teach

Criteria for Selection – Collaborative Groups

  • The collaboration is for delivery of curriculum, teaching methods or classroom aids which assist in:
    • Fostering academic and personal growth of all students
    • Upholding rigorous learning and behavior standards for all students
    • Promoting the development of leadership and ownership of learning by all students
    • Creating a positive learning environment
    • Engaging students through creative and innovative approaches to learning
  • The collaborative curriculum, teaching methods or classroom aids have been implemented.
  • The collaborative curriculum, teaching methods or classroom aids are not position dependent and may be implemented by any similar group of teachers.

Award & Timeline

$5,000 is awarded to the winning teachers!
$10,000 is awarded for a group of two teachers and $15,000 is awarded for a group of three or more teachers!

January 29, 2024 — Begin teacher nominations
March 1, 2024 — Nomination period ends
March 4, 2024 — Nominated teachers invited to apply
April 16, 2024 — Teacher applications due
First week of June — Winner(s) announced

2022-23 Honorees

NameSchool
Thomas DittlLake Bluff Elementary School: 5-K Teacher
Erica FaberShorewood Intermediate School: Special Education Teacher
Sarah KopplinShorewood Intermediate School: World Geography Teacher
Patricia MandellaLake Bluff Elementary School: 5-K Teacher
Lisa McFarlandShorewood High School: French Teacher
Jessica MohagenShorewood High School: Art Teacher
Kelly SteinerShorewood Intermediate School: Science Teacher
Elizabeth Dean and Averie MankeLake Bluff Elementary School: 4th Grade Teachers
Samantha Pietenpol and Katy ThompsonLake Bluff Elementary School: 6th Grade Teachers

2020-21 Honorees

NameSchool
Kevin KarmanLake Bluff Elementary School: Art Teacher
Kelsey KlawienShorewood Intermediate School: Special Education Teacher
Kerstin MestelleAtwater Elementary School: 6th Grade Teacher
Julie NolanAtwater and Lake Bluff Elementary School: Orchestra Teacher
Samantha PrystawikShorewood Intermediate School: Special Education Teacher
Jackie Butkovich and John StancoAtwater Elementary School: 5th Grade Humanities Group

2019-20 Honorees

NameSchool
Todd BellAtwater Elementary School: Special Education Teacher
Joshua BeckerAtwater and Lake Bluff Elementary School: Spanish Teacher
Annette KoertenShorewood Intermediate School: French Teacher
Sheila MooneyShorewood High School: English Teacher
Troy ThibedeauShorewood High School: Math Teacher
Jessica AuBuchon and Jessica HauLake Bluff Elementary School: 5th Grade Teachers

2018-19 Honorees

NameSchool
Melissa HonigmanShorewood Intermediate School: Orchestra Teacher
Alan KarbelLake Bluff Elementary School: Library and Media Specialist
Virgina KashianLake Bluff Elementary School: Multi-Age 1st/2nd Grade Teacher
Brian SchultiesShorewood High School: Social Studies Teacher
Colleen SheaLake Bluff Elementary School: K4 Teacher
Scott Brown, Jennifer Hoffman, and Amalie NorrisShorewood High School: School Counselors
Joleen Barry, Kamei Kim, Bridey Richards, Sara Starck, and Amy ThoresonAtwater Elementary School: K4 & K5 Teachers

2017-18 Honorees

NameSchool
Eva GulottaShorewood Intermediate School: Speech & Language Pathologist
Joe KingShorewood High School: Theatre Director
Evan SchmidtShorewood High School: Social Studies Teacher
Noelle ShanksAtwater Elementary School: Multi-Age 1st/2nd Grade Teacher
Kristina Stridde and Krystle ThomasShorewood Intermediate School: Social Studies Teachers

2016-17 Honorees

NameSchool
Jeff CartierAtwater Elementary School: 6th Grade Teacher
Angela HayesAtwater Elementary School: Art Teacher
Christine JacquartShorewood High School: French Teacher
Sara Kitzinger-AntonShorewood Intermediate School: Spanish Teacher
Eric Gietzen, Mike Gregornik, and Eric MathewsShorewood High School: Watershed Wisdom Teachers

2015-16 Honorees

NameSchool
Joleen BarryAtwater Elementary School: K5 Teacher
James BeckersShorewood Intermediate School: Science Teacher
Walt BoyerAtwater Elementary School: Music Teacher
Jason ClarkShorewood Intermediate/High School: Choir Teacher
Kris CrynsAtwater Elementary School: 4th Grade Teacher

2014-15 Honorees

NameSchool
Todd FendosLake Bluff Elementary School: 2nd Grade Teacher
Karen FrinkShorewood High School: Orchestra Teacher
Chris GagneShorewood High School: Special Education Teacher
John StancoAtwater Elementary School: 5th Grade Teacher
Kelly SteinerShorewood Intermediate School: Science Teacher

2013-14 Honorees

NameSchool
Karen GrzybowskiShorewood High School: Science Teacher
Sarah KopplinShorewood Intermediate School: World Geography Teacher
Debra Sakai Atwater Elementary School: Multi-Age 3rd/4th Grade Teacher

Selection Committee

Learn more about the Shorewood Excellence in Teaching Award – Individual Teachers selection committee by clicking on the boxes below.

Nancy Athanasiou

Jack Linehan

Latish Reed, PhD

Jeff Schmeckpeper

Kathy Smith